PRIVACY POLICY

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is meant to help you understand what data we collect why we collect it and what we do with it and the steps taken by us to protect your data. By using the Crownit application of GoldVIP Technology Solutions Private Limited (“GoldVIP”) (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, use, transfer and disclosure of your information in the manner specified herein. Your privacy is important to GoldVIP, so whether you are new to GoldVIP or a long-time user, please take time to get to know our practices and policy.  In the event you do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy at any time, please do not use any of the Services. Any capitalized terms used in this Policy without definition shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in the user Terms and Conditions available at https://crownit.in/#/tandc


1.    GoldVIP's commitment to privacy

a) GoldVIP is committed to protecting the privacy of those using GoldVIP's Crownit application and the confidentiality of the Personal Information provided to GoldVIP. 

b) This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); 

This Privacy Policy is subject to you accepting the user Terms and Conditions of the Crownit application available at
https://crownit.in/#/tandc


2.    Product

   This Privacy Policy is applicable to the use of the Crownit application on Android and iOS.


3.    Collection of Information

a) GoldVIP collects information / data through its Crownit application which you have installed in your mobile phone as per the terms and conditions available at https://crownit.in/#/tandc


b) When you download the Crownit application in your mobile phone it is presumed that you have accorded to GoldVIP your consent to collect information including Personal Information,
“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. 


c) In case any Personal Information gets collected or captured by the Crownit application, GoldVIP shall aggregate / collate such Personal Information in non-personally identifiable manner.

d) GoldVIP understands the importance of confidentiality and confirms that any Personal Information will not be shared with any third party in a personally identifiable manner without your specific written approval (which includes consent by any mode of electronic communication). 

e) GoldVIP shall retain, store and use the information so collected for such a period as it may deem fit. 

f) GoldVIP may, if necessary process your information on server located outside your country of residence. 

g) GoldVIP may transfer all or part of its business or assets to a third party. Your Personal Information may be a part of such business or assets. In such an event, GoldVIP shall ensure that the transfer arrangement carries adequate transition provisions to ensure that this Privacy Policy continues to remain in force or you are notified about any changes to the policy


4.    Data and Information collected, permissions sought and its purpose

Type of Information/ Permission sought

Data collected/ Permission sought

Purpose

Personal Information submitted by user

Phone number

To authenticate you as a unique user

Personal Information submitted by user

Date of Birth

To send offers during your birth month

Personal Information submitted by user

Email ID

To communicate with you

Personal Information submitted by user

Name on Facebook

To authenticate you as a unique user

Personal Information submitted by user

Facebook Display Picture

To show your display picture to your friends and other Crownit users when you win a prize or when you are playing a game on Crownit App

Personal Information submitted by user

Facebook Friends List

To enable collaboration with friends on Crownit App and enable them to play games with each other

Personal Information submitted by user

Date of Birth on Facebook

To send offers to you during your birth month

Personal Information submitted by user

Email ID registered on Facebook

To communicate with you

Personal Information submitted by user

Contacts

To enable collaboration with your contacts on our App and enable them to play games with each other

Device related data Captured by App

Location

To send you location-based deals

Device related data Captured by App

Games

To track game scores and determine winners and give out prizes

Permission sought by Crownit App

Read calendar, events and details

To add reminder for events/ games

Permission sought by Crownit App

Add or modify calendar, events and details

To add or remind for events/ games

Permission sought by Crownit App

Take pictures and videos

To enable you to upload pictures of bills and products. We use this data for our market research purposes.

Permission sought by Crownit App

Read phone status and Identity

To authenticate the you as a unique user

Permission sought by Crownit App

Receive text message

To detect OTP sent to your phone automatically

Permission sought by Crownit App

Modify and delete the content of your USB storage

To store the pictures that you click on the Crownit App on your device

Permission sought by Crownit App

Read the content of your USB storage

To store the pictures that you click on the Crownit App on your device

Permission sought by Crownit App

Have full network access

We identify your connection type to save on data charges for you

Permission sought by Crownit App

Control vibration

To provide haptic feedback while playing games

Permission sought by Crownit App

Prevent phone from sleeping

To prevent the phone from sleeping when playing a game

Permission sought by Crownit App

Receive data from internet

To connect to our online servers in order to bring the best rewards and offers to you

Permission sought by Crownit App

View network connections

To connect to our online servers in order to bring the best rewards and offers to you

Permission sought by Crownit App

Run at startup

To keep you updated about offers

Permission sought by Crownit App

Access extra location provider commands

We need this permission for Google Maps to work properly

Permission sought by Crownit app

Retrieve running apps

This information is only collected if and when you agree to participate in one of our “Crownit Prime” programs. We use this data for market research purposes.

Permission sought by Crownit app

Read Google service configuration

To have access to updated Google APIs

Permission sought by Crownit app

Screen Capture

To allow you to take a screenshot of bills that you have received on email. We use this data for market research purposes.

App related interactive information submitted by user

Bills

For market research purposes

App related interactive information submitted by user

Survey

For market research purposes

App related interactive information submitted by user

Product Photos

For market research purposes

5.    Purpose of collection and use of information

The specific purpose for which the data/ information is collected is mentioned in clause 4 above.  All data and information collected will be used for research and analysis, and / or creating customer panels and / or to create insights and trends. All the above-mentioned reports will be used only in an anonymized and aggregated reports, for which we have taken reasonable steps to remove all personally identifiable information. The information / data will not be shared with third party in a manner that would enable that receiving party to identify any specific individual / person. In case any Personal Information is received by the servers by way of a customer's use of the Crownit application, GoldVIP will ensure that such information is kept secure.


6.    Permitted Disclosures

We may also access, use, preserve, and share your information, including your Personal Information, in response to a legal request if we believe in good faith that the response is required by law. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, government investigation, investigation concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.


7.    Reasonable Security and Safety measures

a) GoldVIP shall maintain reasonable security, confidentiality and safety in collecting, storing, and dealing with your Personal Information as required under law.

b) Crownit application uses SHA-2 and 2048 bit encryption to encrypt all data transfers between Crownit application and Crownit Servers (which includes personally identifiable user data collected during registration).


8.    Withdrawal

a) You may withdraw your consent accorded under Crownit application Terms and Conditions at your sole discretion by de-installing or deactivating the Crownit application from your mobile phone.

b) The Crownit application shall discontinue collecting the information from your mobile device only after you opt out by deleting the app from your device 
    

9.    Queries and Grievance Redressal

 For any complaint, dispute or clarification or information about Crownit application or about the collection, retention or disclosure of your information you may contact the info@goldvip.in. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection/ Grievance Officer: Piyush Nangru. Address : GoldVIP Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Phone : - 782.707.4838 (Ask to be connected to Piyush Nangru) Email : piyush.nangru@crownit.in


10.    Changes

We constantly work to improve the Services and may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that continued use of the Services after changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted signifies your acknowledgement and consent to such updated Privacy Policy


11.    Jurisdiction

   This Policy is subjected to exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in New Delhi only.